Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of all Personal Information We collect during the conduct of our business. In relation to managing Personal Information, We abide by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

No matter how Your Personal Information is collected and stored, it will be dealt with by My Corner Shop in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In situations where You personally provide us with your Personal Information, We shall imply Your consent to Our collection on the basis that We have informed You herein what Personal Information will be recorded and for what purposes.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that relates to an individual and by which (together or apart) that individual can be identified, directly or indirectly identified. We recognise that Personal Information is sensitive and that the provision of such information is an act of trust.

What Personal Information We collect, and why.

We collect Personal Information about You only in the following situations. Click a link below to jump ahead and learn more.

When You visit Our Website

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to provide analytics about the traffic to Our Website.

When You visit Our Website, if You don’t have cookies turned off in Your web browser, Google Analytics will create and save a number of small text files, called ‘cookies’, on Your computer.

These cookies contain the following general information about You:

  • A unique identifier
  • When You visited Our Website
  • How long You remained on Our Website
  • Which pages You visited
  • How long You remained on each page
  • What country and city You are located in
  • What device, operating system, browser and screen resolution You are on
  • What link You clicked on to get to Our Website

Google collects this information and combines it with the information it collects about all Our other Website visitors.

It then sends Us this aggregated (anonymous) data.

This data helps Us better understand Our Website visitors, which in turn enables Us to more effectively market Our Product to them.

Read Google Analytics’ Terms and Privacy information... Learn more about cookies...
Location

When You visit Our website, We also request access to Your location via Your web browser.

We use this information in order to display the Shops closest to You more prominently than other Shops.

You can refuse this access or revoke it after providing it.

We do not store this location information. The company that provides Your web browser may store this information, so you should consult their privacy policy to learn more.

IMPORTANT:
  • Google doesn’t send Us any information that can be used to personally identify You.
  • Our website includes links to other sites, whose privacy practices may differ from Ours. If You access other websites using the links provided, they may collect personal information from You. When this happens, the processing of Your information is governed by their privacy statements. We suggest You carefully read the privacy statement of any website You visit.

When You sign up for an account on Our Website

When You sign up for an account on Our Website, We store the following information about You:

  • Your name
  • Your delivery address
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • The date You signed up

We collect and store this information in order to:

  • Maintain a legal record of Your signup
  • Provide customer service and support

When You add a delivery address on Our Website

When You add a delivery address on Our Website, We use this information in order to display the Shops closest to You more prominently than other Shops.

We do not store this address unless You are signed into an existing My Corner Shop account or You subsequently sign up for an account in the same session.

When You add Products or Shops to Your favourites on Our Website

When You add a Product or Shop to Your favourites page on Our Website, We use this information to display that Product and/or Shop in Your favourites.

We also store this information in Our database in order to continue displaying that Product and/or Shop in Your favourites, even if, for example, You leave Our Website and come back later or You switch to a different device and log in there.

We may also store and use this information to display or promote more relevant Shops and Products to you.

When You add Products to Your cart on Our Website

When You add a Product to Your cart on Our Website, We use this information to display that Product in Your cart.

If You are logged out, We use a cookie to remember Your selection for 2 days. We do this so You do not lose Your cart if You close the page and come back again later.

If You are logged in, We save your selection to Our database. We do this so You do not lose Your cart if, for example, You close the page and come back later or You switch to a different device and log in there.

We may also store and use this information to display or promote more relevant Shops and Products to you.

When You purchase Products using Our Website

When You purchase Products using Our Website, We store the following information about You:

  • Products purchased
  • Amount spent
  • The date You first purchased from us
  • Your total number of orders

We collect and store this information in order to:

  • Maintain a legal record of the Products purchased
  • Maintain a legal record of the amounts paid and received
  • Facilitate delivery of purchased Products to You
  • Provide customer service and support

Information We provide to third parties to facilitate Your purchases

We use third-party organisations (WooCommerce, Stripe and CrewGo), to handle orders, billing and delivery.

When You purchase Products using Our Website, We provide information about you so that they can perform their services.

WooCommerce

We provide the following information to WooCommerce so they can facilitate Your purchase of Products on Our website:

  • Your name
  • Your delivery address
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • The Products You purchased
  • The amount You spent
  • The date You first purchased from us
  • Your total number of orders

The handling and processing of Your information by WooCommerce are subject to its privacy policy.

Stripe

We provide the following information to Stripe so they can process Your payment:

  • Your purchase amount
  • Your credit card number
  • Your credit card expiry date
  • Your credit card security code

We do not store any of the above credit card information, and Stripe does not transmit any of it to Us after payment.

The handling and processing of your information by Stripe are subject to its privacy policy.

CrewGo

We provide the following information to CrewGo so that they can deliver the Products You order on Our Website:

  • Your selected delivery window (date & time)
  • Whether there are cold or frozen items in Your order
  • The street addresses of the Shops You purchased from
  • Your delivery address
  • The delivery instructions You provide at checkout
  • Your name and phone number
  • Your order number

The handling and processing of your information by CrewGo are subject to its privacy policy.

When You Contact Us

If You email (either directly or by submitting a form on Our Website), call or otherwise directly contact Us, We may collect the following information about You:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your order number
  • Whether You are a shopper or shop owner / manager
  • Your shop and/or business name
  • Your shop postcode and address
  • Your query, and any information You send or provide to Us (including the information detailed here)
  • Any files You send or provide to Us
  • Information about how You found Us
  • Your signature on Your Store Agreement
  • All correspondence

We collect and indefinitely store this information in order to understand and meet Your needs.

Depending on how You contact Us, and what files and information You supply, We store this information in Gmail, Google Drive and a backup tool called afi.ai.

We may also have an internal discussion about You / Your information on Slack, so some of Your information may be stored there.

Please read the Google privacy policy, afi privacy policy and Slack privacy policy for more information about their collection and storage of personal information.

When You Subscribe to Our blog

The blog subscribe form on Our website saves the following information about You to a third-party service called MailChimp:

  • Your email address

We need Your email address so that We can send You emails containing notifications about new blog posts, as requested.

When We subsequently publish a new blog post, We will send You an email with a link to that post. When this happens, MailChimp records the following information about You:

  • What blog post notification emails We send You, and when
  • Which of those emails You open, and when
  • Whether You click a link in any of those emails, which link and when
  • Your language
  • Your city and country
  • Your email client

The above information is securely and indefinitely stored in MailChimp.

The handling and processing of your information by MailChimp are subject to its privacy policy.

When You Comment on one of Our blog posts

We use a third party product, Disqus, to handle public comments on our blog posts. When You create a Disqus account and/or post a comment, Disqus may collect Your name, email address, IP address and any information You enter in Your comment. It may also save cookies on Your computer.

This is purely a convenience for You, so that You won’t need to re-type all Your information again when You want to leave another comment.

The information Disqus collects and how they collect it are subject to a their own privacy policy and terms, and we suggest you check their privacy policy for more details about their processing of your personal information.

Although we have access to your public comment and public username, We don’t collect or store this information, Ourselves.

How to request, change or erase stored Personal Information

To find out what Personal Information about You We have stored, or to ask Us to change or erase Personal Information about You, please email Our Data Protection Officer at privacy@mycornershop.com.au.

Information we can erase

Upon receipt of Your written request, We can delete:

  • All Personal Information about You stored in Our MailChimp account
  • Your phone number (unless You have outstanding orders)
  • Information about how You found Us

Information we CANNOT erase

We don’t receive any Personal Information about You from Google Analytics, so there’s nothing to erase on that front.

We are unable to erase any of the other information You provide to Us.

Why can’t We erase this information?

We can’t erase this information because it is required for taxation, legal and/or business maintenance purposes. For example, We need it to:

  • Meet our reporting obligations under Australian taxation law.
  • Prove the accuracy of the information We supplied about Our Products, should that ever be questioned at a later date.
  • Ensure We provide consistent information about Our Products and/or pricing to different people within the same organisation.
  • Develop an enduring, enterprise-wide understanding of the needs of Our market, and the most accurate and effective responses to common information requests. Your request and Our response are important to that understanding. Moreover, Our response constitutes valuable intellectual property to Our business, and can only be properly understood if considered within the context of Your business details and original request.
  • Prove You purchased Products on Our website and that We provided those Products, should that ever be questioned at a later date.

How We store and secure Your Personal Information

We have multiple security measures in order to avoid the loss, misuse and alteration of Your personal information and make sure it is under our control.

All My Corner Shop staff are trained in the importance of keeping Personal Information confidential, and only those staff who are required to process, use or change Personal Information have access to it.

We regularly review Our privacy obligations and measures.

Jurisdiction

This Contract shall be governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales of Australia (“Territory”) and the parties submit all disputes arising between them to the courts in the State of New South Wales and any court competent to hear appeals from those courts of first instance.

Amendment

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time; We therefore recommend that You check this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes/updates. Your continued use of the Website or purchase of Products will mean You accept the amended Privacy Policy.

Definitions

(Interpretation) In this Privacy Policy unless the context requires otherwise:

  • “Personal Information” is any information that relates to an individual who can be directly or indirectly identified;
  • “Contract” means Your agreement to this Privacy Policy, as implied by Your use of this Website;
  • “Product” and “Products” means the products available for purchase on Our Website;
  • “Shop” and “Shops” means the stores listed on Our Website (except when part of “My Corner Shop”);
  • “We”, “Us”, “Our” and “My Corner Shop” mean My Corner Shop Australia Pty Ltd;
  • “You” and “Your” mean the user of Our Website, who is of legal age in the country of use.
  • “Website” means the My Corner Shop website, www.mycornershop.com.au.
MyCornerShop Logo